School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. In the townland of Carrignameil there is the ruins of an old school. The school is situated in the corner of a field. The remains of some of the walls are still to be seen. The children from the neighbouring townlands went to this school. This school was a Catholic school and Catholic children attended it. The children brought a few turf each, every morning because there was no lane or road near to the school. The teacher lived in a house in a neighbouring field. The name of the teacher who taught in this school was Mr. Byrne.