School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. Some of the farm animals are; Cows, pigs, asses, goats, cats, dogs, sheep and calves. Some of the cows names are; Curls, the Bracket cow, the Kerry cow, the red cow, the grey cow, and a great others. When driving out the cows and calves to the field we say "how, how" A cow house is a house with a lot of bales to tie the cows with. Cows are generally tied by the neck. It is believed that if you put a goat into the stable or cow-house that none of the stock will get sickness or die. When we call the hens we say, "tuk, tuk," and when we call the ducks we say "Widdy, widdy" and the turkeys "pey, pey" When we put hatching eggs down we put a mark on them, so that if a fresh egg was laid in the nest you would know.
    Maura Dunne