School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. Long ago bread was made from oats, wheat, and oaten meal in this locality. The flour was made locally. The different sorts of bread are as follows; Potatoe cake, Pan bread, Oaten bread, Rye bread, and Wheaten bread. A cross was put on the top of the cake to let the steam out and it would bake more quickly then. the bread was baked every day. They used to bake the bread on a griddle. Bread, I have heard was also baked on front of the the fire. A griddle was a flat piece of metal and it was laid on the fire. When the under part got partly baked it was turned. This cake would be about one inch in thickness and by the time it would be baked it would almost be as hard as the griddle itself. Of course at that time people had teeth that would penetrate a stone.
    1. products
    Maura Dunne