School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. In this locality there are a lot of beliefs with regard to the weather. Some of them are universal, but others are only known in the locality itself. In the locality it is believed that if the sun comes out early in the morning in the Winter times there will be rain before long; if there is is a ring around the moon there will be bad weather. It is said that the south wind brings most rain to district. There is a church about four miles away called Killaveney and if you hear the bell it is a sure sign of rain. There are birds which the people call hillbirds and if they come off the hill it is a sign of snow. It is also believed that if a cat sits with its back to the fire hard weather is coming. There is a good mountain in sight of the townland and if the mountain looks near it is a sign of rain. When a crane flies down the river it is a sign of fine weather and when it flies down it is a sign of bad weather.
    Nóra Coogan
    Kyle, Co. Wicklow