School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    supposed to be effected for rheumatic pains, in the Sweat House. A large fire was lit inside, and allowed to burn itself out, thus making the wa(lls) red hot. The ashed were then taken out, and the patient was put inside, and let seat. The person then came out, and jumped into the flowing brook beside it, in order to wash off the perspiration. This would be repeated until the house became quite cool. The ceremony had to be performed three times, before the patient was supposed to be cured. It is also said, this performance was done in order to reduce fat. The Old Chapel, and Sweat House, is most interesting to me, as it is situated on a portion of my Uncle's farm.
    There is also situated in the locality two "forts" commonly known as Rahins. Both are situated beside the "Kings River", they are the remains of Churchyards of long ago, and are now covered with bogland bushes, similar to a "Fox-cover". On different occasions, Fairy music and dancing was heard by neighbouring people whom I know. I never heard this music, although I live about one hundred yards, from one of them at present.
    Maisie Mahon
    Lockstown Lower, Co. Wicklow