School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. There were a great many different kinds of bread made in olden times, wheaten bread, boxty-bread, potato-cake, and "bear bread". the "bear bread" was made from barley. The boxty-bread was made in the following way. A quantity of raw potatoes was washed and peeled, and then grated. The same quantity of potatoes was boiled and mashed up finely and mixed with the raw potatoes. Milk was always used for kneading the bread. In olden times the bread was not baked every day, enough bread was baked on a certain day, and it would do for a week. There was a cross marked on the top of the cake of bread to keep the crust from cracking. The bread was made in a bake-pan. The oaten-bread was baked in front of the fire standing against a support. the support was made of iron. The wheaten bread and "bare bread" were baked on a griddle. The boxty bread was usually made on Christmas Day. It was a very troublesome kind of bread to make.
    1. products
    Violet Seabrooke