School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    was made of stone and mortar in the big houses, and in the smaller houses it was made of clay and wattles. Some of the houses long ago had a hole in the roof for a chimney.
    Nearly all the old houses had no glass in the windows. They used to have lattice work of sticks. Some of the floors were made of clay, there are a great many house in the country that have clay floors still.
    Half-doors were very common long ago. All the old houses in the country have half-doors, and some people in the country have them still. A great many of the old houses in Hacketstown have half-doors still.
    Turf and sticks were used for fuel long ago. The candles in olden times were made of rushes. Candles were made locally.
        1. buildings
    Violet Seabrooke