School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. There are a great many wild birds around this district. the robin, blackbird, tomtit, yellow hammer, sky lark, thrush, sparrow, wren, starling, gold finch, corn crake, cuckoo, swallow chaffinch, black starling.
    The cuckoo migrates to Africa in the month of September. She comes back to Ireland early in April. The cuckoo builds no nest, but places her eggs on at a time in the nests of other birds. Once her egg is placed in her neighbour's nest, the cuckoo gives it no further attention, and it is incubated and the young one reared by the foster-parents. When the young cuckoo becomes big the foster mother feeds it the best, and it gets very big. It then tosses the other bird out of the nest.
    The cuckoo/ swallow comes to Ireland in the last week of March or the first week of March, April. If the old
    Sarah Jane Tutty
    Mrs R. Tutty