School: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Rathnageeragh, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    Marriages of farmers were made by the landlords Agents. The Agent on seeing a farm in which lived a marriageable person he proposed a match for that person and if he did not marry he was evicted and some one else out in his farm.
    On a wedding night up to the present day a number of boys dressed and went to the brides home where a dance is held.Until some years ago these boys known as "Collicks" in these districts went to the brides house under the leadership if a Captain. The Captain to it that each behaved himself in a proper manner. They danced and sang but were not allowed to take food drink or money in the house.
    This custom has died away.
    Kathleen Donohue