Scoil: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jerseys or stockings to distinguish the teams and the Wexford people had to tie a yellow string across their fronts and that is why they were called the Wexford yellow bellys. None of the teams won and it was a draw between the. The same year the Carlow people went to kick the Wexford team. The Carlow team won the match. It was played near Moycurry in the Co. Wexford.
  2. There was a farmer living in the county of Kilkenny who had a horse long ago. One day he decided to go to the fair of Kilkenny to sell the animal. He started to go very early in the morning. There was a barrel of poteen by the side of the road and when the horse arrived at it he drank some of it.
    Soon after the horse lay down on the road and the man thought he was dead. He got some of his neighbours to look at him and they all said he was dead. The farmer was very sad and he did not know what to do. He skinned the horse and went to the fair to
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    Martin Lennon