School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. The Danes were living in a rath in Currawn. There is a big hole under the ground and there were stones around it. Then there were water and more stones and if anyone went near it they would fall in and be drowned. They say it was round and there were unbaptised children buried in it. Now there are trees growing in it and it could not be ploughed. The stones were taken away to build houses. Three big stones were brought to Tamba.
    Eileen Brennan
    Curraun, Co. Wexford
  2. We have two stables at home. The floors are paved with stones. They are lofted and there are two mangers in each of them. They pitch the hay from the loft into the rack. The horses eat hay, oats and turnips. My father had a horse named Slaney about sixty years ago. He was a famous hunter. Another horse Parachute lived in our place about one hundred years ago. Oak Jack was also bred in our farm.