School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. There is a story in this neighbourhood of a man named Freaney the robber who hid his gold in the Big Wood in Poulmounty. The gold is supposed to be buried in a boot in the ground over which a sword was stuck for a mark.
    Freaney never returned for his gold as he was killed shortly afterwards. Sometime later a woman named Mary Blanch when gathering sticks in the wood found the sword and brought it home. She later heard the story of the gold that was hidden beneath the sword. She immediately went to look for the place where she got the sword but she could never find it
      1. people
    Richard Ryan