School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago a man who lived in St Mullins had an old horse which was not able to run very fast. He called him Finn mac Cool. He brought him to some race to run. When the race started people began to laugh at the horse as he was last. Before long the horse came second and the spectators were surprised. Just coming to the winning post he got first and won the race.
    Mary Murphy
    Bauck, Co. Carlow
  2. It is the custom with some people in this district to mark eggs with the date of the month so that when the eggs are hatched they would know how long the chickens took to come out. Other people believe that if you set eggs on Sunday you would have no luck with them. They also put iron in the nest in which the eggs are being hatched as it is supposed to safeguard the chickens against thunder or lightning.
    Richard Gladney
    Saint Mullin's, Co. Carlow