School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    I went to a haggard in a certain townland in County Wexford where an elder tree grows, I would find a crock of gold. That was Pat's own haggard. Pat lost no time in coming back from London. He told his wife Mary to get the pick and spade So the two started to root under an elder tree. When they were down about six feet there they found the crock of a thousand gold coins. Pat and his wife were so delighted that they danced and sang all night. After a year they were the richest people in the county Wexford living in a nice house. One day a poor scholar came in and Pat showed him the gold crock. There was writing on one side that he did not understand. The poor scholar told him another crock of gold was at the other side of it. They invited all the nobility of Wexford county and gave the biggest
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Lizzie Kelly