School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. A man lived in County Wexford on a small farm of bad land and he always wished to dream about gold. The dream came at last. He dreamt if he went to the bridge of London he would find thousands of pounds. He was so poor he did not know how he would get to London. He took out his two pigs to the fair and sold them and started off. Next day when he reached the bridge of London to his great surprise there were thousands going back and forth all day but no sign of gold. Pat's money was almost gone but tired and weary Pat sat down. A man came towards him and said. "What are you doing here the last three days because i notice you going back and forth?" Oisin" said Pat" "I dreamt I would find a bag of money when, I would come here" "You fool," said the stranger. "I dreamt if
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Lizzie Kelly