School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. Every person that keeps a cow has a churn. We have a churn at home it is an end-over-end churn. It is about four foot six high and is about two feet wide. The sides are narrow at the top and bottom and bulged out a little in the middle. It is twenty-four years old. The various parts are the lid, the handle, the stand and the ventilator. On the bottom of the churn there is a lot of writing. Butter is made twice a week in Winter and three times a week in Summer.
    My father or some of the men do the churning. If a stranger comes in during the churning he usually takes a hand at it. The old belief is that such a person will take the butter away with him if he does not lend a hand. The old people say that you should not let anyone take a coal out of the house when churning or they will take the butter with them. The churning takes from twenty to thirty minutes and is done by hand.
    There
    Brian Donnelly