School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    distribute it to them on horse and cars after some time he got tired of it and he sold it to a man named Slevin.
    Slevin converted it into a woollen mill. He would buy the wool and spin it and weave it himself. Every Saturday he would go to Birr and sell the cloth. But it has not been used for the past thirty year.
  2. Castlecuffe is about 2 miles from Cadamstown. There is an old castle there. It was owned by Sir Baldwin Cuffe. He had a battle with his brother, and one night soldiers came and burnt the castle. There is an old road known as the coach road. The coach has been heard and seen by a lot of the neighbours. Near the place also there is a bridge and about a year ago there was a man seen sitting on it, when the person who saw him came
    Castlecuffe, Co. Laois