School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. In former times the people were old-fashioned. There were few doctors, but very often the people would not go because they were poor and did not like to go without money.
    When a person had a toothache he would not go to the dentist,, but would get water from a Holy Well and drink it, or he would smoke and often people would put a drop of Jeyes Fluid into the tooth. People who have warts get water from a hollow tree, or cut a dock and get from it a kind of milk and rub it on.
    When anybody would get a cut they would poutice it. Poultices were made from linseed meal, others from bread and waters, and others sugar and soap. The seventh son is said to have power, but the seventh son of the seventh son has a special power or gift. A child who never saw its father has power to cure thrush.
    Michael Nolan
    Timothy Nolan