School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. The great famine of 1846-1847 did not effect this district. A Saint named Cuddy lived here and he said no person would die of famine or plague. The mill was working in Cadamstown during the famine. It had a store of wheat and this was given out to the people of the parish free. There is a site on Knockhill where a family were living in the famine. One day a landlord came and evicted them and threw out their breakfast in the year.
    The Government gave relief then. They made the Curragh Road and the Generals Road. Sickness followed the hunger and this killed thousands of people. About that time there was a woman teaching in a school in Lacaroe. Her name was Mrs Elliot. Catholics and Protestants attended her. One day a priest went in and rebuked her for teaching the Protestant Bible. He told her she would die suddenly. One night when she was going to the bedroom the chimney fell in and killed her immediately.
    Michael Nolan
    Obdt. Timothy Nolan