School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. Ireland suffered much long ago. One of her greatest sufferings was the Great Famine. It occured in the year 1846 and continued the following year 1847.
    The potato which was the staple product of Ireland failed. A blight fell on the crop and the people could not eat them. Thousands of people died through want and hunger.
    It affected this district very much. It was very thickly populated before the famine but when the famine came it took away about half the population. The English sent over some kind of yellow meal to make porridge.
    There was some of this meal sent to Cadamstown mill and distributed among the people. Some of the people took it and others died rather than accept it.
    Sadie Daly
    Obdt. Christopher Daly