School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. A long time ago there was a man who could not be frightened. He had to go home through a grave - yard. A grave had been made the day before in this grave - yard.
    Two Guards knew about the grave, and they planned that one of them would get down in the grave. And when he would hear the undaunted man coming he would say, "Oh, I can't rest."
    When the Guard had been a while down in the grave he heard the man for whom he had been waiting. Just when he was passing, the Guard said: "Oh, I can't rest."
    He listened for a while; then the passer - by went to the grave where the Guard was and looked into it. And then he said: "How could you rest and no clay over you?"
    And then he began to put clay in on the top of the Guard. The Guard began to shout to stop or the clay would smother him.
    Edward Madden
    Ballyclare, Co. Offaly