School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. It is said that two people who were returning from a "gamble" one winter night were greatly frightened when they heard some music around a pit which is situated in the County Offaly, in a place called Gallen, beside Ferbane. These people opened the gate of the pit and went in and here they found fairies dancing in a ring. One of the men caught one of the fairies. He asked the fairy where the gold was hidden. The fairy said it was hidden far down in the sand. Next day this man started to dig for the gold. He spent the whole day digging but didn't get it.
    That evening he went home very down - hearted and said to himsef that the gold wasn't there. He never bothered about it again.
    The story goes on as follows. There was once a man named John Galvin and he was raising sand in the same pit. He had been over a week working there when one Monday about two o'clock he discovered something like a pot.
    He dug it out and found it was a gold urn. In it were a bone and some
    Donald Guinan