Scoil: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old land lord named Lowther was owner of this district in years gone by. When the Chapel of Clonfanlough was being built the timber for the roof was cut in the town land of Corrigeen. The land lord heard it and tried to prevent the Priest from taking the timber. He thought to draw it home himself and yoked four bullocks to one tree to draw it when hordes failed. The Priest borrowed a pony from a farmer and yoked him to the tree and the pony drew it to the church at its ease. The end and roots of the tree are to be seen still in Tom Shea's garden. It is as sound as bell metal and it is called Lowthers stumbling block.
    Kieran Kelly