Scoil: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. The O Coughlan or Maw Coughlan
    Where Ballycumber now stands (at present occupied by Mr. M Cantwell) on the banks of the Brosna there lived in a castle about the year 1649 or 1650 a chieftain of Offaly named O Coughlan. When Cromwell came to Ireland needless to say the Irish espoused the cause of the illfated Charles Stuart. A party of puritan cavalry were passing by through the locality where Ballycumber now stands. There were billeted and treated with hospitality by the chieftain of the castle. O Coughlan accompanied them a part of the way when they were proceeding in the direction of Clonmacnoise a historic place about seven miles from Ballycumber, were a party of Confederates amongst them
    Joseph Horan
    Mr Patrick Flanagan