Scoil: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
G. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few years ago there was a road being repaired at Laca Mór and the men who were employed had to straw the stones from a place owned by Joseph Ryan. Before Mr. Ryan owned the place a man named Fagan owned it. They had a big supply of stone drawn from the old ruins when one evening a man was filling up a load of stones. He had the load almost filled when he looked around and what did he see sitting where the fire used to be in the old ruins only an old man with a white beard. The man stopped filling the stones and turned around his horse went away with what he had. There were never any stones taken out of that place anymore. It is believed to be old Fagan was sitting there. Also the
    Kevin Buckley
    Cúil Dorcha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí