Scoil: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
G. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People put a coal under the churn while they are churning and somtimes a red iron is put under it. If you went into a house for a coal and the people of the house were churing you would not get the coal. It is not lucky to churn under a rafter because no butter will come on the milk.
    It is not lucky but to take the churn when you go into a house, if the people are churning. The usual make of churns to be found through the country are: a dash churn i.e., one something like a barrell. It is left on something, the ground while churning. In the middle of the lid is a round hole into which is put something like the handle of a spade. This is pulled up and down and quickly till the butters comes on the milk. A barrell churn is one like a
    Kevin Buckley
    Cúil Dorcha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí