Scoil: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
G. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around this discrit the old people say that there is such a thing as the Leprehawn to be found in this lisses through-out the country. They say that he is very small little man with a red coat who is usually mending a very tiny shoe. He has a little hammer with which he mends the shoe. When you catch him you must keep your eye on him for he will say to you "Take care that, that big black dog behind you does not bite you." Then if you take your eyes off him and turn around to see the big black down, when you turn your back to the Leprehawn will surely be cone. It is said that the Leprehawn has a crock of gold and if you say that you will kill him or cut the head off him he will tell you where the gold is.
    Kevin Buckley
    Cúil Dorcha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí