Scoil: Ballycumber (B.), St Ciaran's

Béal Átha Chomair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
G. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not many years ago there lived in Castledaly a man named Doyle, He had two cows and each morning when he went out to milk them they had no milk. The man watched for a few mornings and could see nothing. One morning he arose at the break of day and watched but at last he got tired and went in. When he came out the cows were milked and there was no sign of anybody. One evening he went down to a neighbour's house where there lived an old man. He told his story to the old man, and when he had all told the old man told him to go out early the following morning and to take his gun with him. he did as he was told and what did he see coming to the cows only a fine big hare. He watched and the hare sucked the cows. Then the
    Kevin Buckley
    Cúil Dorcha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí