Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Coill no Cill an tobair is the name of the place. There is a remarkable well near by which never goes dry There is a large cave under one of the hills on Mr Mooney's land. It is called the Cave hill.
  2. Ros Sionnaigh or the retreat of the fox is the townland in which this school is. There is a hill called "Splink" just a few hundred yards south of the school. There is a "cairn" on its top There is a splendid view from its top. Seven counties can be seen. Westmeath, Roscommon, Galway, Tipperary, Leix Limerick and Clare, also the rivers Shannon and Brosna, Slieve Bloom mountains, Athlone, Clara, Tullamore, Moate. The hill is thickly wooded with hazel and is never without a fox. There are hunt meetings from time to time. Under the hill there is said to be a cave and in it a crock of gold guarded by a witch. People often tried to find the opening to the cave but no one succeeded yet.