School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

It is an altar tomb, at top are armorial bearings with the date 1618
    A.D. 1258 Monastery of Clane was founded for brothers of the Order of St Francis. The Founder was Sir Gerald Fitzmaurice second Lord of Offaly. A considerable portion of the monastery still remain.
    The place was used for interments sites of 3 Mass houses all built since 1714 - two were thatched edifices are pointed out at Clane, one lately disused, bears the date 1805. A stately and beautiful Gothic Church designed by Mr W Hogue has just been completed at an outlay of £7,000.
    Clane appears to have been a town of note at an early period. In a.d. 1515 this town stood on the bounds of the English Pale. The earthen Rampart of the Pale may still be traced for about a mile between Clane & Clongowes Wood College and again in the parish of Kilcock.