School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. There is an old story told by the old people of this district. One day a farmer's wife was making a churn with a plentiful supply of good rich cream. Two strange men arrived and complained that they were weary after a long and fruitless toil and asked the bean an tighe to give them a drink but she refused stating she had nothing to give them. They left the house quite crestfallen and proceeded on their journey and went into one of the feilds belonging to this woman. Under a tree one of the men (supposed to be St Columcille) struck his heel into the ground and a plentiful supply of beautiful fresh water burst forth. This spring is supplying the whole district with water since and up to the present day.
        1. saints