School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    get up ealy and go up to the top of the mountain and give a shout, "Awake sleepy heads" three times.
    One morning he went up as usual and he took up two flag stones one of them in the left and the other in the right hand and as he was throwing them away he shouted on top of his voice "Where ever these shall fall I shall be buried there."
    These two stones landed in a field now occupied by Andrew Doyle Barmoney, Bree, Co Wexford. It is said that the giant is buried there. The shape of a grave and the two stones are there and the spot is now called, the giant grave. That is a long time ago and at that time Barmoney was an old town.
  2. About 60 years ago my grandfather was working in a gentleman's house down at Brook Hill.
    One morning he was told to go earlier than usual. Not having any clock he did not know the time and he started off thinking it was near the right time to go.
    When he got there he found all gates
    Margaret Walsh