School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

throw them a car load of turnips in the field and they are satisfied. They are never in the house.
    The dogs and the cats are easily kept. They are fed with bread and new milk. Some dogs are cross. When we are calling the cat we say "Pussy Pussy" etc
    The poultry on the farm includes hens, chickens, ducks, turkeys, geese, and guinea-hens. They are all fed on the same food - boiled potatoes and meal. When we are calling the hens, or the guinea-hens we say "Chuck chuck." When calling the ducks we say "loch loch loch." When calling the turkeys we say "Bee Bee"
    The poultry are kept very well. Their bed is straw or hay. Some people have roosts for the hens and turkeys. There are several ways of making a roost
    It is said that the turkeys would get bad breasts if they had no roosts.
    Nellie Rashford