School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    others standing around her. Then "the blind man" starts to paw around till she catches some one of the others that she can name. If she can not name the girl she catches, she will have to paw around again till she catches some one she can name. Whoever is caught becomes the blind man in the game.
    Ring a Ring a Rosy is a nice game. It is played by all the children catching hands in a ring and singing a little rhyme which is like this :
    Ring a Ring a Rosy,
    The dasies in the posie,
    Suid sios, Suid sios, go léir.
    When they are saying the last line they all stoop down, and whoever is the last to stoop down must go into the middle of the ring.
    Thart le Taoibh an bhalla is played by the players getting in a ring and singing a rhyme and at the end of the rhyme they will all turn their backs to the game.
    Skipping is very simple; two girls swing the rope and some others jump through.
    Languages