School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of it but it is never seen going back. People are not allowed by the owner of it to cut any briars or bushes out of it because it is said it is not lucky to do so. Mr Asple Galbally, Macmine, Co. Wexford, has also another rath in Coolagree, Adamstown, Co. Wexford. It is said that one time a man cut bushes in it and when he went home one of his children had died. He asked the priest what could have happened to the child. The priest told him that if he had not interfered with the rath the child might not have died. Ever since this happened this man never had any luck in cattle or anything.
    There was a man coming home one night from some place and he had to come through a fort. When he came up to the rath there was a lot of fairies dancing about in a ring. The little folk asked him what he wanted. The man said that he wanted nothing. "Well if not be going." The man said it was his own rath, and he could leave it when he liked.
    Then all the fairies got around him and they carried him off. Before this man died he told a person who happened to be passing by what had happened. He got up in a while to come home but he died on the way. When his people found
    Peg Brennan
    Mrs J. Sheil