School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

Sometimes the "horning" may continue for a week or more. This still survives.
    Another custom is the tying of old shoes to the vehicle in which the bridal pair are travelling. This is supposed to bring them good luck. This custom is dying out.
    Long ago a number of uninvited men, wearing masks attended every wedding party. These men known as "fools" danced and took part in the fun of the feast and were well entertained by the people of the house. It is rarely carried on now.
  2. At a Wedding around here both of the parties leave their own home separately and it is the custom for the Bride-groom to be waiting on the Bride.
    They generally have their breakfast at a Hotel. At the breakfast there is usually a Wedding cake, and it is the custom for the Bride to cut the wedding cake and the
    Margaret Walshe
    Nancy Walshe