Scoil: Cluain Róiste (uimhir rolla 6959)

Clonroche, Co. Wexford
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

Hidden Treasure (1)
    Many stories have been told about hidden treasure. Some may be true and some may not, but in all cases the treasures are very hard to find.
    The treasure I write about is buried in the river Boro, almost nine miles from here, at the Wexford side of Enniscorthy and a bridge over the river at the place is called Victoria bridge.
    The treasure is situated beneath the eye of the bridge in a black steel box with a serpent three times round it.
    Near this bridge is a rath in which there is believed to have been an old castle in olden times. In this castle an Irish Chieftain is supposed to have lived. He was attacked by Danes who took this treasure with them. When they were crossing the river with the treasure they were attacked by Irishmen that defeated them. So the treasure remained in the river.
    The serpent is believed
    James Gainford