Scoil: Cluain Róiste (uimhir rolla 6959)

Cluain an Róistigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my father was a little boy, every old person was wont to recount to the young folks of the neighbourhood a story or legend which they vouched as truth and would recommend you to certain old people to bear witness that they remembered the occurrence well.
    A very saintly Priest died in the old Parish of BallyBrennan and was buried in that ancient and picturesque Churchyard situated on a knoll overlooking the River Boro. The Church fell into ruin and the Parish was changed to Bree. From the time that the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass ceased to be offered in Bally-Brennan Church, the bell although not there, pealed loudly and sweetly every midnight.
    A Protestant noted for his persecution of his Catholic Tenantry died and his remains were interr
    Máire Ní Shionóid