Scoil: Cluain Róiste (uimhir rolla 6959)

Cluain an Róistigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

But there may be a few more which I do not know.
    But these twenty two houses are the houses that are in view of my house and it is the nearest account I can give of them
    To give an account of the persons in the twenty two houses amount to eighty nine. Cullen's is the common name in our townsland.
    The houses are all slated and there is no one thatched. There are no ruins in Tominearly. As far as I know no one ever went to America.
    There is a wood called Sinnott's grove and that is all the wood that is in the Townsland of Tominearly.
    Nancy Carver
  2. My Home District

I live in townland of Tomfarney, the Parish of Cloughbawn, the barony of Bantry.

I live in townland of Tomfarney, the Parish of Cloughbawn, the barony of Bantry. There are 15 houses in the townland.
    The commonest name is Kehoe. The population is about 45. There are 4 old people there. One woman is about 97 years by the name of Doyle. She did not always
    Tuaim Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
    Nicholais Kehoe