Scoil: Cluain Róiste (uimhir rolla 6959)

Cluain an Róistigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Travelling folks sometimes call to our houses. Nearly the same people always call.
    The most of them are very poor but others of them are not as poor. They generally looks for boiling water to make tea.
    The very poor ones of them have somethings to sell such as, Needles pins, hair pins, tin cans, boot laces tie pins, etc. People do buy from them.
    They get most of their supplies in the towns but some of them buy the tin and make the cans and sell them.
    Very seldom they stay any longer than a night or so.
    In olden times people generally had spare beds which were called settles, and the people that stayed longer than a night slept on those beds. Nearly all the travelling class with families in those days have
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Redmond