Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times, small crosses made from the willow-trees were placed over the entrance doors within the farmhouses. They were made by twisting a small stem into a ring, then two sticks were placed through the ring. This cross was of Celtic design, and was called a St. Patrick's Cross.
    St Brigid's cross :- was made of small flat pieces of wood, held in the centre by a nail. These were also place over the entrance door of the house.
    Branches of the quicken tree are placed in the out houses on May Eve in some localities.
    A branch of the same tree is used in making the May Bush. Primroses, cowslips, and buttercups are hung upon it. Sometimes a sceac is firmly set into an old pot, or tub or baisin filled with clay, then ribbons and egg-shells are hung upon it.
    Annie Reddy
    Mr John Moore