Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A poor widow had three sons, John, James and Patrick. One day John set out to seek his fortune. He carried a bag containing some food. He had travelled a long way when he met with an old turkey. The turkey asked him for a piece of bread but John gave him a kick.
    "You will pay for this some day" said the turkey to John. He kept travelling until at last he came to a Giant's palace and asked for work. The Giant said he would give him work which if he was able to do he would give him his daughter in marriage.
    Next morning he sent him to plough as much ground as his hound would leap over. The hound leaped out of sight and John kept ploughing until night. When he came to the Giant's palace, he struck him with his wand and turned him into a stone.
    James then set out to seek his fortune and he met the turkey and also gave him a kick. He went to the Giant's palace and got the same work to do, and he was also turned into a stone.
    Patrick then set out to seek his fortune but when he met the turkey he gave him some food, and the turkey told him to go to the Giant's palace, and rise before the Giant, then go to the field and give the hound a kick. Patrick did so and when the Giant set him to work the hound only leaped a few yards and Patrick was not long in ploughing it.
    Daniel Gilbert
    Mr Robert Gilbert