Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Killtillahane, there is an old ruin which is supposed to be a fairy fort. This fort is of circular shape with a very high fence all round the outside circle and the inner circle is not as high.
    In the townland of Ballybeg,there are three of these forts. One is on Mr. Neill's land, and one is on Mr. Sinnott's land and one is on Mr. Kelly's land, and each of them is in view of the others. A very wide carriage drive runs for miles quite close to these three forts.It is supposed to be made by a very rich man in olden times.
    The road ran through one of the forts and led to a plain on Ballybeg hill better known as Carraig. He was about to build a great mansion, and from the time he disturbed the fort, he failed in health every day and the mansion was never built. He seemed never to have luck afterwards, and he died a poor man.
    Annie Reddy
    Mr Patrick Gortland