Scoil: Monaseed (uimhir rolla 15937)

Monaseed, Co. Wexford
Nioclás Ó Diomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school in Monaseed church-yard, a long time ago. It was built at the lower end of the yard, near the river.
    The name of the last teacher was Mr. Hussey. He was a lame man, too, but nevertheless he was a great jumper. He used to boast that he could jump wood, water, or stone. He said that he once jumped a man on horseback on the Murrough at Wicklow.
    There was a tradition that he jumped from one pier to the other at the entrance gate of Monaseed Church. It is nearly eighty years since he taught there. He taught reading, writing and aithmetic. Nobody living now remembers him.
        1. buildings
    James Mc Nally