School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. We have no churn at home but when my grandmother was alive we had a small dash churn which was worked by the hand. There are many different kinds and makes, but the one mostly used nowadays is the cylinder churn.
    The cylinder churn has two flat sides with wooden beaters inside. A handle is connected with the beaters through a hole in the side of the churn, which is held in place by a screw called the grisp.
    Some people churn twice a week while others only churn once. The butter is usually very plentiful in Summer because the heat is able to turn the milk quicker than in winter
    Kathleen O' Leary