School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. There is a man in this district by the name of Mr. Donnolly who has the old cure for worms or worm fever. He lives at the cross of Muchwood which is n this parish of Glynn.
    The cure he gives, is in the form of medicine which must be taken in the morning fasting. If it is a very small child the medicine must be rubbed into its back, its chest, its hands, the soles of its feet and its nose and it is also given a few drops to drink in the name of the father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
    It is made from herbs which he alone can gather. The moment he begins to mix the medicine the person gets better. Many families around the district have been cured by it. I myself had a cousin
    Kathleen O' Leary