School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    abundantly in spring and summer. A small river runs through the middle of it making it still nicer. Tourists from different parts of the county visit it in the summer months.
    There is only one river, called the Slaney, about a hundred yards from this wood. There are no lakes near here, and only a few streams running here and there through the land.
  2. My home is situated in Boolabawn half a mile from Glynn and six and a half miles from the town of Wexford.
    With regard to the number of families in it there are about six. In the Parish, the population is about three hundred.
    The family name most common is "Roche".
    Bolabaun, Co. Wexford