School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. In this district the majority of the people have churns with the exception of a few people who are living in cottages.
    There are two kinds of churns "end-over-end" and "dash churn" but the end-over-end is mostly used but it is very seldom a dash churn is used now. It was in former times that this type of a churn was used. The end-over-end churn is one and three quarter feet in diameter both at top and bottom and two and a half feet in length. It is almost like a barrel. The one I have got at home is eight or nine years old. It is
    Bridie Wadding