School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. Another story regarding the hidden treasure in Bulgan is that of the man who brought home the stone which are lying on the spot where the treasure is hidden.
    This man, a former owner of this land went one morning to the rath and brought home the stones. That day he built a pighouse with them. When he arose next morning he found the house had fallen, so he built it up again, but the next morning it was the same thing. Once more he decided to rebuild it, and when he had it completed he put some pigs into it. That night he retired to bed early very pleased with himself as he was sure the house would not fall again, but alas! it did and the pigs were also killed. The poor man then suspected that something was wrong
    Josie Sexton