School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

hot rum. "But" said the man
    "I could not, the whole neighbourhood would know I was drinking." "Well then," said the doctor "send the servant for it and when you want to take it tell the servant you want hot water to shave yourself."
    Next day the doctor came in and asked the servant how the patient was. "Oh" said the servant "he has gone mad, he is shaving himself every five minutes in the day."
  2. There was once a boy who was not too sensible. One day his mother sent him to the fair of Taghmon to sell a cow. He asked her what he should ask for
    Nellie Barron